Endorsements
"Kate was the first elected official outside of Alameda to throw her support behind me and the important work ahead for education in Alameda County. Her advice and support was a boost and Berkeley would greatly benefit from a leader who lifts up other leaders to be their best."
- Ryan LaLonde, Alameda School Board
We proudly endorse Kate Harrison in her campaign for Mayor of Berkeley! To join this growing list, please fill out the form here.
Congressman Mike Thompson
Congressman Jared Huffman
CA Senator Mike McGuire
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Michael Allen (ret.)
Sonoma County District Attorney-Elect Carla Rodriguez
Chair of Board of Supervisors James Gore
Supervisor Chris Coursey
Supervisor Susan Gorin
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins
Santa Rosa Mayor Chris Rogers
Santa Rosa Vice Mayor Eddie Alvarez
Santa Rosa City Council Member Dianna McDonald
Santa Rosa City Council Member Natalie Rogers
Santa Rosa City Council Member Veronica "Roni" Jacobi (ret.)
Cloverdale City Council Member Marta Cruz
Healdsburg Mayor Osvaldo Jimenez
Healdsburg Mayor Brigette Mansell (ret.)
Petaluma Mayor Teresa Barrett
Rohnert Park City Council Member Gerard Giudice
Sebastopol City Council Member Una Glass
Windsor Town Council Member Esther Lemus
Santa Rosa Junior College Board Trustee Dorothy Battenfeld
Santa Rosa City Schools Board President Ed Sheffield
Santa Rosa City Schools Board Trustee Alegría De La Cruz
Santa Rosa City Schools Board Trustee Ever Flores
Elected and Appointed Officials
Gordon Wozniak, Former Berkeley City Councilmember
Max Anderson, Former Berkeley City Councilmember
Fred Collignon, Former Berkeley City Councilmember
Veronika Fukson, Former Berkeley City Councilmember
Jean Walsh, AC Transit Director
Gayle McLaughlin, Vice Mayor, Richmond
Devin Murphy, Mayor, Pinole
Jean Quan, Former Mayor, Oakland
Melvin Willis, Councilmember, Richmond
George Syrop, Hayward City Councilmember
Kalimah Priforce, Emeryville Councilmember
Marisol Rubio, San Ramon Councilmember
Nicky Gonzalez Yuen, Trustee, Peralta Community College Board
Dee Rosario, Boardmember, East Bay Regional Park District, Ward 2
Valarie Bachelor, Oakland School Board
Jennifer Brouhard, Oakland School Board
Ryan LaLonde, Alameda School Board
Sadia Khan, Albany School Board
Sheila Jordan, Alameda County School Superintendent Emerita
John Selawsky, Berkeley Library Trustee*
Leah Simon-Weisberg, Chair, Berkeley Rent Board
Chris Schildt, Chair, Berkeley Housing Authority Board
Soli Alpert, Vice Chair, Berkeley Rent Board
Dominique Walker, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
Nathan Mizell, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner, former Berkeley Police Accountability Board Member*
Vanessa Danielle Marrero, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
Ida Martinac, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
Xavier Johnson, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
Lisa Stephens, Former Chair, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board
Christina Murphy, Former Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
Sharon Maldonado, Former Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner
Karen Weinstein, Former Board of Trustees Member, Peralta Community College District
Cecilia Lunaparra, Chair, Berkeley Climate Commission
Karma Smart, Vice Chair, Community Health Commissioner*
George Lippman, Vice Chair, Berkeley Peace and Justice Commissioner*
Christina Oatfield, Berkeley Planning Commissioner*
Karen Parolek, Chair, Transportation/Public Works Commissioner*
Rick Raffanti, Transportation/Public Works Commissioner*
Liza Lutzker, Transportation/Public Works Commissioner*
Ray Yep, Transportation/Public Works Commissioner*
Chip Moore, Chair, Berkeley Police Accountability Board*
Kitty Calavita, Berkeley Police Accountability Board Member*
Juliet Leftwich, Berkeley Police Accountability Board Member*
George Perezvelez, Chair, BART Police Citizen Review Board*
Jane Scantlebury, Berkeley Labor Commissioner*
Claudia Kawczynska, Chair, Berkeley Parks, Recreation & Waterfront Commission*
Erin Diehm, Berkeley Parks, Recreation & Waterfront Commissioner*
Mary Ann Meany, Berkeley Homeless Services Panel of Experts*
Nico Calavita, Berkeley Housing Commissioner*
Winston Burton, Board Chair, Berkeley Community Media
Edward Opton, Berkeley Mental Health Commissioner*
Andrea Pritchett, Berkeley Mental Health Commissioner*
Todd Jersey, Zoning Adjustments Board Member*
Dobbie Levine, Former Police Accountability Board Member*
Lisa Bullwinkel, Former Chair, Berkeley Art Commissioner*
Phoebe Sorgen, Former Berkeley Peace and Justice & Disaster and Fire Safety Commissioner*
Kathi Pugh, Berkeley Disability Commissioner*
Diana Bohn, Peace and Justice Commissioner*
Grace Morizawa, Peace and Justice Commissioner*
Daniel Tahara, Berkeley Climate Commissioner*
Darryl Bartlow, Berkeley Personnel Commissioner*
Margot Smith, Chair, Berkeley Commission on Aging*
Anthony Carrasco, Founding Member, Berkeley Homeless Services Panel of Experts*
Margo Schueler, Former Berkeley Public Works Commissioner*
Janet Stromberg, Former Berkeley Public Works Commissioner*
Rob Wrenn, Former Berkeley Planning Commissioner*
Patrick Sheahan, Former Berkeley Planning Commissioner*
Cate Leger, Former Berkeley Energy Commissioner*
Amy Garlin, Former Community Health Commissioner*
boona cheema, Former Chair, Berkeley Mental Health Commissioner*
Marcia Levenson, Former Berkeley Housing Advisory Commissioner*
Richard Illgen, Former Berkeley Loan Administration Commissioner*
Pamela Drake, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee
Michael Barnett, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee
Bobbi Lopez, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee
Wendy Bloom, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, Former Berkeley Labor Commissioner*
Vinnie Bacon, Former Fremont Councilmember; Chair, Southern Alameda County Progressive Democrats
Vincent Casalaina, Former Northern Vice Chair, Progressive Caucus
Jonah Gottlieb, CADEM Delegate, AD-14
Sameena Usman, CADEM Delegate, AD-26
Avery Arbaugh, President, Cal Berkeley Democrats*
Bailey Henderson, Former External Affairs Vice President, ASUC*
Michael Fischer, Library Commissioner, Contra Costa County
(*Titles listed for identification purposes only)
Community Leaders
(partial list)
Tajmal Payne, President, Berkeley NAACP
Mansour Id-Deen, former President, Berkeley NAACP
Jim Chanin, Civil Rights Attorney
Gino Barichello, Coordinator, Berkeley Indigenous Peoples Day
Diane Ross-Leech Board Director, National Audubon Society and California State Parks Foundation
Rivka Polatnick, Chair, Wellstone Club Racial & Criminal Justice Committee
Brian Hofer, Director, Secure Justice
Sam Greenberg, Co-Founder of Telegraph for People
Larry Bensky, Journalist
Osha Neumann, Human Rights Attorney
Aaron Estis, Former Member, Goldman School of Public Policy Alumni Board
Floyd Huen, Block by Block Organizing Network
Tracy Rosenberg, Executive Director, Media Alliance
Luis Amezcua, Principal, Better World Group
Gianna Ranuzzi, President, Le Conte Neighborhood Association
Julia Cato, Board Member, Berkeley Tenants Union
Jeffrey Carter, Tenant Attorney
Stephen Most, Friends of Ohlone Park
John Aronovici, Manager, Berkeley Historical Society & Museum
John Lindsay Poland, American Friends Service Committee
Martin Nicolaus, CEO, Chavez Park Conservancy
Steve Weissman, Berkeley Law
Leslie Rose, Adjunct Professor of Law Emerita
Jennifer Wolch, Professor Emerita, Berkeley City and Regional Planning
Lorenzo Grayson, Coach, Junior Jackets
Bill Roller, Director, Berkeley Family Therapist
Richard Warren, Attorney/Mediator
Lynn Adler
Wendy Alfsen
Lewis Ames
Thomas Andrae
Sean Armstrong
Bruce Bagnell
Alan Bernheimer
Joe Berry
Judy Bertelsen
Howard Besser
Susan Black
Summer Brenner
Gail Brown
Zipporah Collins
Pat Crawford
Juli Dickey
Deborah Dille
Marcia and O'Niell Dillon
Fred Dodsworth
Micky Duxbury
Kathleen Evans
Joan Finton
Linda Franklin
Nancy Friedman
Mary Ann Furda
Marjorie Garlin
Donald Goldmacher
Kelly Hammargren
Hali Hammer
Richard Healey
Leanne Hinton
John Holme
Lesley Jones
Mary Rose Kaczorowski
Marek Kanter
Michael Katz
Elizabeth Kowal
Dr. Fran Krieger-Lowitz
Jack Kurzweil
Amy Halpern-Laff
Moni Law
Melanie Lawrence
Steve Levine
John Lindsay-Poland
Ruth Morgan
James Mullins
Joan Mullins
Sally Nelson
Larry Orman
Cynthia Papermaster
Dave Peattie
Melissa Riley
Nancy Schimmel
Janice Schroeder
Cindy Shamban
Phoebe Sorgen
Patricia Sussman
Peter Sussman
Jean Tepperman
Deborah Todd
David Ushijima
David Weintraub
Charlene Woodcock
John Smail